Author:

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Georgia’s Top Record-Breaking Performance – Nominations are open now! – Presented by VNN


This Spring, we’ve seen several state and school records fall across the network. Who was the best in Georgia? Nominate your favorite with the form below.
Nominations close on May 22 at 12pm EST, and voting begins on Tuesday, May 23.

Presented By:


Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Event Recap: Week of May 6 – May 12


Saturday, May 6th

No event results

Sunday, May 7th

No event results

Monday, May 8th

No event results

Tuesday, May 9th

No event results

Wednesday, May 10th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Quarterfinals State Playoff
N/A

Thursday, May 11th

No event results

Friday, May 12th

No event results

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 29 – May 5


Saturday, Apr 29th

Boys Varsity Track
TBD
N/A

Sunday, Apr 30th

No event results

Monday, May 1st

No event results

Tuesday, May 2nd

No event results

Wednesday, May 3rd

No event results

Thursday, May 4th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Second Round State Playoff
N/A

Friday, May 5th

No event results

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Which region’s high schools had the strongest NFL Draft? – Presented by VNN


The NFL Draft took place last week in Philadelphia. Held on the Rocky Steps at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, it was the first draft held entirely outdoors, and was the most attended in history with more than 250,000 people attending. Over three days, all 32 NFL teams chose players who they hope could be the future of their franchise.

In the next few pages, check out all the players drafted by their hometown high school, and vote for the region you think has grown the strongest draft class!

Voting closes on Sunday, May 14th at 3pm EST / 12pm PST.

Presented by

VNN Logo 2017


Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 22 – April 28


Saturday, Apr 22nd

No event results

Sunday, Apr 23rd

No event results

Monday, Apr 24th

Boys Varsity Golf
Boys’ Area Tournament @ Highland CC
N/A

Tuesday, Apr 25th

No event results

Wednesday, Apr 26th

Girls Varsity Golf
Girls’ Area Tournament (Oak Mountain GC)
N/A

Thursday, Apr 27th

No event results

Friday, Apr 28th

Boys Varsity Baseball
@ First Round State Playoff
N/A

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Best of the Best: Georgia’s Top Sports Story of the Month – Presented by VNN


This month’s top story from across Georgia comes from Forsyth Central High School in Cumming, whose Boys Varsity team lit up some fireworks on Senior Night.

Walk Off

Originally posted on forsythcentralathletics.com

What an exciting Senior Night it was Friday. Trailing 7-6 in the bottom of the 7th inning with two outs and runners on 1st and 2nd, Evan Zaharchak created a lifetime moment. The Senior was chosen to pinch hit…

Read More

 

Presented by

VNN Logo 2017


Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 15 – April 21


Saturday, Apr 15th

No event results

Sunday, Apr 16th

No event results

Monday, Apr 17th

No event results

Tuesday, Apr 18th

Girls Varsity Golf
Lady General Invitational @ Nob North GC
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Christian Heritage
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Christian Heritage
N/A

Wednesday, Apr 19th

No event results

Thursday, Apr 20th

Girls Varsity Soccer
@ North Murray High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ North Murray High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ North Murray High School
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ North Murray High School
N/A

Friday, Apr 21st

No event results

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Georgia’s Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

Think you can meet the challenge?

Here’s Georgia’s Track and Field All-Time Performance Lists, courtesy of MileSplitGA:

GIRLS

Long Jump

Brittany Porter 21-3.5 TOWERS DeKalb Championships 3-30-09
Kendell Williams 20-10.5 KELL AAAAA Sectional A 4-27-13
Tameisha King 20-6 ½ PEBBLEBROOK Region 5-AAAA Meet 5-99
Tiffany Greer 20-6 ¼ MCEACHERN Region 5-AAAA Meet 5-99
Tasha Mahone 20-4 ¾ SHAW 1997
Terri Robinson 20-0 SOUTHWEST DEKALB 1997
Menka Sikes 19-10 ½ SOUTHWEST DEKALB DeKalb County Champs 1984
Julienne McKee 19-7.5 LASSITER New Balance Nationals 6-18-10
Mimieux Land 19-6 MONROE-ALBANY AAA East Sectional 4-28-12
Adriunna Brown 19-5.75 RUTLAND Copeland Invitational 4-6-13

Shot Put (45-0)

Sarah Howard 51-11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN Stratford Quad 3-21-12
Torie Owers 50-3 ATHENS ACADEMY Jefferson Tri-Meet 2-28-12
Lauren Chambers 48-.5 KELL Roswell Relays 3-22-08
Haley Reynolds 47-5 GORDON CENTRAL Gordon Central Quad 3-7-13
Ashley Johnson 47-3.5 WESTLAKE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-12-11
Jill Palmer 46-10 HABERSHAM CENT. Brookwood Relays 1984
Khadijah Talley 46-8.25 COLUMBUS TACO BELL CLASSIC (SC) 4-10-04
April Thomas 46-7 WESTOVER AAA State Meet 5-11-01
Mandy Kinney 46-5.5 BROOKWOOD Marietta Invitational 4-24-99
Shelby Ashe 46-5 ST. PIUS X GHSA Girls State 5-7-10

High Jump (5-9)

Nakeitra Jones 6-0 NORTHEAST MACON Golden South (FL) 5-97
Kendell Williams 6-0 KELL Allatoona Twilight Classic 3-2-12
Natalie Knight 5-11.25 SHILOH DEKALB INT’L PREP 5-22-04
Jessica Farrer 5-10 ¼ MODEL A State Championships 5-97
Morgan Jennings 5-10 DOUGLASS Region 2-AAAAA Meet 4-22-08
Linton 5-10 THOMAS CO. CENT. AAA State Meet 5-88
Christy Shull 5-10 MODEL A State Championships 5-95
Mimieux Land 5-9.5 MONROE-ALBANY Gary Townsend Invitational 3-17-12
Shannon Averill 5-9 NORTH COBB State Championships 1993
Brandy Barnett 5-9 COOSA GA HS Indoor 2-28-97
Tiffany Paul 5-9 JONESBORO Clayton County Meet 1998
Erin Price 5-9 CENTENNIAL AAAA State Meet 5-5-2000

Natosha Jordan 5-9 RICHMOND ACADEMY AAAA Sectional A 4-27-13

Discus

Torie Owers 157-8 ATHENS ACADEMY Jefferson Relays 4-14-12
Khadijah Talley 157-1 COLUMBUS REGION 2-AAAA 4-04
Ronda Gullate 154-8 SPRAYBERRY GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02
Daina Levy 152-11 KENNESAW MOUNTAIN New Balance Nationals 6-17-11
Eve Machovec 149-2 DACULA vs. South Gwinnett 4-16-08
Sarah Howard 147-11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN GISA State Meet 4-26-12
LaSheal Johnson 147-6 COLUMBIA AAA State Meet 5-93
Andrea Pappas 147-0 BROOKWOOD AAAA State Meet 5-96
Mandy Kinney 146-1 BROOKWOOD Florida Elite Meet 1999

Casidy Callahan 145-7 NORCROSS McEachern Invitational 4-6-13

Triple Jump

Julienne McKee 41-7.75 LASSITER GHSA Girls State Meet 5-7-10
Latoya Lagree 41-3.75 STEPHENSON GHSA State Meet 5-3-02
Anasterasia Terrell 41-2 HOWARD Region 2-AAA Meet 4-17-12
April Howell 41-0.75 LOWNDES GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02
Michelle Rogers 40-9.75 DACULA COACHES’ INVITATIONAL 3-22-03

Keyasia Tibbs 40-8 TRI-CITIES Gary Townsend Invitationa 3-30-13
Ashley Ivey 40-7.5 WASHINGTON COUNTY GHSA Girls State Meet 5-3-12

Tiffany Flynn 40-7.5 MILLER GROVE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-9-13

Anasterasia Terrell 40-7 HOWARD Copeland Invitational 4-6-13
Jasmine Bynum 40-6.5 STEPHENSON GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02

Pole Vault
Megan Clark 12-7.25 COLUMBUS Muscogee County Meet 4-10-12
Katelyn Utley 12-6 TIFT COUNTY GHSA Girls State Meet 5-9-13
Caroline Bond 12-5.75 GACS Region 6-AA Meet 4-30-11
Kimber Shealy 12-5 KENNESAW MOUNTAIN Region 5-AAAAA Meet 4-21-08
Erica Penk 12-3 DACULA Parkview Invitational 4-11-07
Hadley Reed Hancock 12-3 DEERFIELD-WINDSOR Region 3-AAA Pre-Region 4-13-11
Nicci Faires 12-2 ROSWELL ROSWELL RELAYS 3-27-04
Sydney Rodkey 12-1 NORTH OCONEE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-3-12
Lydia Arias 12-0 MARIST Region 6-AAAA Meet 4-17-08
Samantha Becker 12-0 MILTON GHSA Girls State Meet 5-7-10
Mauri Peoples 12-0 CARROLLTON GHSA State Meet 5-1-08
Lauren Wilson 12-0 CHAPEL HILL Region 4-AAAAA Meet 4-23-10

See the rest (including Boys) at MileSplitGA

Sponsored by

VNN Logo 2017

 


Bobcats Official Sponsor

Bobcats News · Event Recap: Week of April 8 – April 14


Saturday, Apr 8th

No event results

Sunday, Apr 9th

No event results

Monday, Apr 10th

No event results

Tuesday, Apr 11th

Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. South East
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Heritage
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. South East
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. South East
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. South East
N/A

Wednesday, Apr 12th

No event results

Thursday, Apr 13th

Boys Varsity Golf
@ Fannin County High School
W SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Golf
@
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Fannin
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Fannin
N/A
Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Heritage
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Fannin
N/A
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Fannin
N/A

Friday, Apr 14th

Boys Varsity Baseball
vs. Heritage
N/A

Bobcats Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Golf · Gilmer High School Boys Varsity Golf beat Fannin County High School 175-183


Thursday, April 13, 2017

4:00 PM

Gilmer High School
AWAY
175

Fannin County High School
HOME
183

Meet Recap

With the season winding down, the Bobcats continued their momentum extending their win streak to 3 as the Bobcats defeated Fannin County 175-183 yesterday at Old Toccoa Farm in Fannin County.

The Bobcats improve to 4-4-1 on the season with one more regular season match Tuesday 4/18 hosting Dawson County for Senior Night.

After that, the Bobcats gear up for the Area Tournament in LaGrange, GA on April 24th with the Top 6 spots going to State.

Bobcat Counting Scores

Josh Dobbs-42
Colin Pflueger -41
Tyler Queen- 44
Kanyon Smith- 48

Other Scores

Matthew Waddell- 52
Tanner Cantlay- 48